Category Archives: Curling

Txuri-Berri Cafès Aitona i SVC Iparpolo, Spanish Champions

201505 curling


Spain Men’s Championship

Txuri-Berri Cafès Aitona (Mikel Unanue, Sergio Vegada, Antonio de Mollinedo and José Manuel Sangüesa) won the Spanish Championship of Curling by beating Sporting l’Olla (José María Hernández, Rickard Nils, Cyril Roux, Carlos Lorente and Miguel Barnils) in the final by a convincing 8-3 which made them finish the tournament unbeaten

FINAL CLASSIFICATION

1st. DIVISION

Champion: Txuri-Berri Cafès Aitona (Mikel Unanue, Sergio Vegada, Antonio de Mollinedo and José Manuel Sangüesa).
Runner up: Sporting l’Olla (José María Hernández, Rickard Nils, Cyril Roux, Carlos Lorente and Miquel Barnils).
Bronze SVC Iparpolo (Gontzal García, Manuel García, Santiago Pellejero and Rubén García).
4. Barcelona Reds (Víctor Navarro, Dani Obradó, Carles Francesc Casanova and Albert Castellar).
5. Barcelona Greens (José Luis Hinojosa, Llorenç Aparicio, Sergio Martín, Luis Domingo and Daniel Sánchez).
6. CEVA Curling (Raúl Manero, Jesús Manero, Héctor Manero and Adrià Manero).
7. No Name (Ángel García Major, Ángel García Aguirrezabal, Eduardo de Pau Cureses, Andrés García and Alberto Ramiro).
8. Jaca Curling (Lluc Munuera, Alfonso Gràcia, Rodrigo García and Óscar Tesa).
9. Puigcerdà Pànxing (Eduard Ferrer, Jordi Mas, Carles de Moxó and Jordi Diví).
10. Lleó Curling (Diego Gutiérrez, Benjamí Rodríguez, Jorge València, Antonio Hernández and Virgili Riesco). Descends.


WOMEN SPANISH CHAMPIONSHIP

SVC Iparpolo (Maria Fernández, Onditz Pereira, Raquel Pasqua, Sorkunde Vegada and Irantzu García) is the new Women Spanish Champion afvter beating Txuri-Berri Cafès Aitona (Oihane Otaegi, Leire Otaegi, Estrella Pagès, Asun Manterola and Aitana Saenz).

FINAL CLASSIFICATION

1st DIVISION

Champion: SVC Iparpolo (Maria Fernández, Onditz Pereira, Raquel Pasqua, Sorkunde Vegada and Irantzu García).
Runner up: Txuri-Berri Cafès Aitona (Oihane Otaegi, Leire Otaegi, Estrella Pagès, Asun Manterola and Aitana Saenz).
Bronze Kokomo Valladolid (Sofia Fernández, Ane Quadrat, Patricia Ruiz de la Torre and Alicia Munté).
4. Puigcerdà Pànxing Divines (Anabel Valle, Anna Carrera, Sílvia Orriols and Montse Martí).
5. Puigcerdà Pànxing Les Nenis (Sílvia Contel, Lara Ruiz, Marina Amilibia, Aroa Amilibia and Laura Lara).
6. Barcelona Curling Club (Laura Almazor, Mari Carmen Lozano, Marisa Lozano and Eva García).